Bill Gates Net Worth $132 billion: his Investments, Real Estate and Income

Name:Bill Gates
Net Worth:$132 billion
Source of Wealth:Microsoft
Born:October 28, 1955
Country:USA
Wife:Melinda Gates (divorced in 2021)
Children:Jennifer Katharine Gates, Phoebe Adele Gates, Rory John Gates
Residence:Medina Mansion Xanadu 2.0
Private Jet:Gulfstream G650 (N887WM), Gulfstream G650 (N194WM)
Yacht:118 meters. Currently Under Construction in the Netherlands
Car:Porsche 911, Porsche 959

Bill Gates is one of the richest men in the world. His net worth is more than $130 billion. The source of his wealth is Microsoft, although he has now sold and gifted most of his shares in the company. (He still owns 1.3% of Microsoft’s shares). Gates has donated more than US$ 36 billion to philanthropy.

Who is Bill Gates?

He is the co-founder and chairman of Microsoft. He was the largest individual shareholder in Microsoft. He owned 6% of the common stock but sold and gifted most. He now owns 1.3% of the company (roughly 100 million shares, worth $ 17 billion).

He stepped down as Microsoft’s CEO in 2000. Then he started working full-time at the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.

Gates co-founded Microsoft in 1975 together with Paul Allen. Gates and Paul Allen became the world’s richest persons. Paul Allen died in 2018 due to non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma. Microsoft became the world’s largest software maker.

How Much is Bill Gates Worth?

People often ask: how much is Gates worth and how much money does he have? He is often referred to as the richest man in the world. He has an estimated net worth of $132 billion.

Now and then he loses the position of the world’s richest man to Jeff Bezos. This is following fluctuations in either Microsoft or Amazon.com share prices.

He owns 102,992,934 Microsoft shares, at $213 each, worth $22 billion. This represents roughly 1.3% of Microsoft.

Investments

Most of his wealth is invested in stocks. As per March 2020 his investments in ‘other shares’ can be specified as follows:

Through his Cascade Investments, he owns 31 million (10%) of John Deere stocks. Which is worth roughly US$ 6 billion.

He owns 69 million shares of Berkshire Hathaway at $207 each, worth US$ 14 billion.

He owns 31 million shares in Ecolab, at $195 each, worth US$ 6 billion.

He owns 18 million shares in Autonation, at $58 each, worth $ 1 billion.

Gates Ventures LLC

Through his investment company Gates Ventures, he owns 6 million shares in Exicure, a biotechnology company.

Bill Gates Investments
Company# SharesShare Price $Value $BDividend $Total Dividend $
Microsoft103,000,000213222.04210,120,000
John Deere31,000,00020063.0494,240,000
Berkshire Hathaway69,000,0002071400
Ecolab31,000,00019561.7955,490,000
Autonation18,000,00058100
Republic Services109,000,00090100.443,600,000
Western Assets13,500,00020.3
00
——————-——————-——————-——————-——————-——————-
Total59.3403,450,000

Income

The yearly dividend of his main investments (Microsoft, John Deere, Ecolab) is more then US$ 400 million per year.

Philanthropy

His Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation is the largest charitable foundation in the world. The aims of the foundation are to enhance healthcare. And to reduce extreme poverty. And to expand educational opportunities and to expand access to information technology.

Gates has funded his foundation with more than US$ 2 billion. In 2006 Warren Buffet donated US$ 1.5 billion to the Gates foundation. The assets of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation exceed US$ 30 billion. Yearly donations are worth more than US$ 1.5 billion.  In total Gates has donated more than US$ 36 billion.

The Giving Pledge

Bill and Melinda Gates together with billionaire Warren Buffet started The Giving Pledge. It is a philanthropic initiative aiming to get the world’s billionaires to pledge their fortunes early in their lives. So that they can have more control over how it’s spent.

In the few years since it was launched, the giving pledge has recruited more than 100 billionaires. Including the Facebook founder Mark Zuckerberg, Intel Chairman Gordon Moore, and New York Mayor Michael Bloomberg.

Other Investments

More than half of his assets are outside his holding of Microsoft shares. He holds these other investments through his Cascade Investment LLC. This company owns shares in Berkshire Hathaway, Coca Cola, and Femsa. And also Carpetright, Four Seasons Hotels and Waste Management. And many other investments.

Properties

He bought a US$ 130 million mansion in Medina Washington (he spent $66 million, but it doubled in value). He also bought a mansion in Wellington, Florida mansion, with extensive equestrian facilities.

He owns 4 private jets, a water plane and several helicopters. He is building a new yacht in the Netherlands. And finally he has a collection of cars, including Porsche 911, 959 and a Chevrolet Corvette.

SuperYacht

He is building a new yacht (118m / 387ft), and ordered a support vessel named Wayfinder

Nancy Walton’s Yacht KAOS

KAOS Yacht • Oceanco • 2017 • owner Nancy Walton Laurie

KAOS Yacht • Oceanco • 2017 • owner Nancy Walton Laurie

Luxury Yacht Charter

charter yacht Flying Fox – 136m – Lurssen

charter yacht Flying Fox – 136m – Lurssen